Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Hello everyone. I know there's a big holiday coming very soon, but I think it's good to recognize all the smaller ones, too. Like today just happens to be National Chocolate Covered Anything Day. So that gives you the perfect excuse to eat things that are covered in chocolate! Now there's a holiday I can really stand behind. LOL
Anyway, just wanted to let you all know that we are alive and (almost) well. Poor Big R had a really bad case of conjunctivitis. The antibiotic drops have cleared it almost entirely up now. And MoMo has been sick pretty much since before Thanksgiving. It could very well have been she caught something and then just as she was getting over that, she came down with something else. It just seems like she has been sick for weeks solid. But she's just about fully over everything. I hope. Then Hubby came down with something. He spent almost the entire last weekend in bed. Monday he went to the doctor and it turns out he has a sinus infection. So, now that he's got antibiotics and all he's doing a lot better. Me, I've managed to stay well since my post Thanksgiving episode but playing nurse to everyone else has taken its toll. I'm exhausted, mostly mentally because I will admit that I'm not really cut out to be a nurse. It takes every last drop of my patience to sick people. That sounds horrible but unfortunately it's true. I would be like that guy on the movie Happy Gilmore in the nursing home. "What, grandma? Your fingers hurt?" (while the grannies are forced to quilt so he can sell the quilts and make money) "Well, guess what? Now your back's gonna hurt 'cuz you just pulled landscaping duty!" At least I'd be thinking that the whole time. Maybe I'd have enough patience left NOT to actually say or do that but on the inside, that would totally be me.
Um, anyway, now that you are all terrified to get stuck with me as a nurse, I have another pic from our record breaking snowfall last week. Yes, we actually broke records here for amount of snowfall and for low temps. One day the Weather Channel reported our temperature at -9 degrees, 4 degrees colder than Fargo, ND. Yeah, it was COLD here. Fortunately, we're back up to above freezing temps during the day! 37 never felt so good. LOL
This was our street. Notice you can't tell where the road actually is. That was fun. And while this picture was taken on December 7, they didn't clear our street until this morning. They did plow most of the other streets in town but not ours. Of course, our street isn't on any maps, either, so maybe that had something to do with it. Oh, and check out who I saw on one of the neighboring streets.
Ok, well, I guess that's about all I have to say at the moment. I actually wrote more than I intended with that little nurse bit. So, I'll let you get back to your National Chocolate Covered Anything celebrations. What? You're not celebrating? Oh, well, happy Hump Day, then!

1 comment:

Grandma said...

"Luke, I am your fatherrrrrr"
haha. That street does look like fun. Too bad it was accompanied by -7 degree temps. brrrrrrrrrrrrrrr!

I need to get some chocolate quick!